“Science requires that the propositions claimed to be facts are accurate; but the accuracy is only found in mathematics in its most perfect form. Hence, Science is the discipline that its propositions are expressed in mathematics. And disciplines that do not use mathematics will stay out of science”  M. Kemal ATATÜRK

The  Department offers B.S., M.S. and Ph.D programmes. For M.S. and Ph.D. programmes please link to Graduate School at http://www.fenbilimleri.ankara.edu.tr/en/

Even though the education language is English, for the foreign students( especially for students who want to use SOCRATES/ ERASMUS programme), Ankara University offers an intensive Turkish course programme via Language Center TÖMER. For more information about learning Turkish please visit the site http://www.tomer.ankara.edu.tr/en

 

PROGRAM FOR B.S. DEGREE
Freshman- First Semester
CODE COURSE NAME MANDATORY /

ELECTİVE

CLASS HOURS Credit / ECTS
TOTAL THEORICAL LAB.
MATH 109 Analysis  I M 6 4 2 5/8
MATH 113 Linear Algebra I M 4 2 2 3/6
MATH 115 Abstract Mathematics   I M 4 2 2 3/6
PHY 101 Physics I M 6 4 2 5/6
TDI 101 Turkish  Language I M 2 2 2/1
ATA101 Atatürk’s Principles and The History Of His Reforms I M 2 2 2/1
YDI 101 Foreign Language I M 4 4 4/1
UYM101 Orientatıon Programme For The Universıty Life M 0/0
GENELSOSSEC1YY General Social Elective Course Groups E 1 1 0/1
Freshman- Second Semester
MATH 110 Analysis  II M 6 4 2 5/8
MATH 114 Linear Algebra II M 4 2 2 3/6
MATH 116 Abstract Mathematics   II M 4 2 2 3/6
PHY 102 Physics II M 6 4 2 5/6
TDI 102 Turkish  Language II M 2 2 2/1
ATA 102 Atatürk’s Principles and The History Of His Reforms I M 2 2 2/1
YDI 102 Foreign Language II M 4 4 4/1
GENELSOSSEC2YY General Social Elective Course Groups E 1 1 0/1
Sophomore-First Semester
MATH 205 Analysis III M 6 4 2 5 /7
MATH 207 Analytical Geometry I M 4 2 2 3 /6
STAT 225 Statistics   I M 4 2 2 3 /4
MATH 233 Computer  Programming I M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 243 Topology   I M 4 2 2 3 /6
YDI 201 Foreign Language  III M 4 4 4 /1
Sophomore-Second Semester
MATH 206 Analysis IV M 6 4 2 5 /7
MATH 208 Analytical Geometry II M 4 2 2 3 /6
STAT 226 Statistics   II M 4 2 2 3 /4
MATH 234 Computer  Programming II M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 244 Topology  II M 4 2 2 3 /6
YDI 202 Foreign Language  IV M 4 4 4 /1
Junior-First Semester
MATH 301 Algebra I M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 353 Differential Equations   I M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 355 Theory of Complex Functions  I M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 357 Differential Geometry  I M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 323 Numerical Analysis  I M 4 2 2 3 /6
Junior- Second Semester
MATH 302 Algebra II M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 354 Differential Equations  II M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 356 Theory of Complex Functions II M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 358 Differential Geometry II M 4 2 2 3 /6
MATH 324 Numerical Analysis  II M 4 2 2 3 /6
Senior- First Semester
MATMESSEC Elective Courses Min. 30 ECTS
Senior-Second Semester
MATMESSEC Elective Courses. Min. 30 ECTS
SENIOR FIRST SEMESTER ELECTIVE COURSE LIST

 

 

CODE

 

 

 

 

COURSE TITLE

 

CLASS HOURS    
THEORICAL LAB TOTAL CREDIT ECTS
MATH 401 Functional Analysis  I 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 403 Number Theory 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 405 Applied Mathematics I 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 407 Real Analysis 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 409 Coding Theory I 2 2 2 3
MATH 411 Differentiable Manifolds 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 413 Dynamical Systems I 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 415 Complex Analysis I 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 417 Topology III 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 419 Design Geometry I 2 2 2 3
MATH 421 Partial Differential Equations I 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 423 Symbolic Programming Languages 2 2 2 3
MATH 433 Advanced Programming I 2 2 4 3 5
MATH 437 Harmonic Analysis I 2 2 2 3
MATH 441 Fractional Differential Equations 2 2 2 3
MATH 443 Difference Equations I 2 2 2 3
MATH 445 Integral Equations I 2 2 2 3
MATH 447 Noneucladian Geometries 2 2 2 3
MATH 451 Orthogonal Polynomials 2 2 2 3
MATH 455 Spectral Theory I 2 2 2 3
MATH 457 Scatterıng Theory I 2 2 2 3
MATH 461 Theory Of Groups I 2 2 2 3
MATH 463 Tensor Algebra 2 2 2 3
MATH 465 Projective Geometry 2 2 2 3
MATH 467 Chaos I 2 2 2 3
MATH 469 Special Functions 2 2 2 3
MATH 473 Transformations And Geometries I 2 2 2 3
MATH 481 Introduction To Financial Mathematics 2 2 2 3
MATH 485 Kinematics I 2 2 2 3
MATH 487 Mathematical Modelling 2 2 2 3
MATH 493 Fractal Geometry 2 2 2 3
MATH 497 Category I 2 2 2 3
AST101 History Of Astronomy 2 2 2 3
AST201 Astronomy I 2 2 4 3 5
BİY415 Climatology 2 2 2 3
BİY417 Environmental Pollution 2 2 2 3
İST301 Multivariate Statistical Distributions And Inference 4 4 4 7
İST303 Sampling 2 2 4 3 5
İST307 Regression Analysis 2 2 4 3 5
İST425 Reliability Analysis 2 2 4 3 5
BİY497 First Aid 2 2 2 3
HKS491 Introduction to Law 2 2 2 3

SENIOR SECOND SEMESTER ELECTIVE COURSE LIST

 

CODE

 

 

 

 

COURSE TITLE

 

CLASS HOURS    
THEORICAL LAB TOTAL CREDIT ECTS
MATH 402 Functional Analysis II 2 2 4 3 6
MATH 404 Field Extensions 2 2 4 3 6
MATH 406 Applied Mathematics II 2 2 4 3 6
MATH 408 Fourier Analysis 2 2 4 3 6
MATH 410 Coding Theory I 2 2 2 4
MATH 412 Transformations And Geometries 2 2 4 3 6
MATH 414 Dynamical Systems II 2 2 4 3 6
MATH 432 Partial Differential Equations II 2 2 2 4
MATH 434 Advanced Programming II 2 2 4 3 6
MATH 436 Theory Of Modules 2 2 2 4
MATH 438 Harmonic Analysis II 2 2 2 4
MATH 440 Semi-Riemannian Geometry 2 2 2 4
MATH 442 Lie Groups 2 2 2 4
MATTH 444 Difference Equations II 2 2 2 4
MATH 446 Integral Equations II 2 2 2 4
MATH 448 Discrete Fractional Equations 2 2 2 4
MATH 452 Topological Vector Spaces 2 2 2 4
MATH 456 Spectral Theory II 2 2 2 4
MATH 458 Scattering Theory II 2 2 2 4
MATH 462 Theory Of Groups II 2 2 2 4
MATH 466 Cryptology 2 2 2 4
MATH 468 Chaos II 2 2 2 4
MATH 472 Complex Analysis II 2 2 2 4
MATH 474 Transformations And Geometries     II 2 2 2 4
MATH 486 Kinematics II 2 2 2 4
MATH 488 Mathematical Biology 2 2 2 4
MATH 494 Fractal Geometry II 2 2 2 4
MATH 498 Category II 2 2 2 4
AST102 Space Researches 2 0 2 2 3
AST200 General Astronomy 2 0 2 2 4
AST202 Astronomy     II 2 2 4 3 5
BİY486 Urban Ecology 2 2 4 3 5
İST308 Time Series Analysis 2 2 4 3 6
İST302 Multivariate Statistical Analysis Methods 4 0 4 4 7

 

GENERAL SOCIAL ELECTIVE COURSE LIST (FIRST SEMESTER)

Code Course Title L+U Hours Credit ECTS
YDİ101 BASIC FOREIGN LANGUAGE (ENGLISH) 4 + 0 4 1
YDA101 Basic German 4 + 0 4 1
YDF101 Basic French 4 + 0 4 1
SSD101 VOLLEYBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD103 WRESTLING 0 + 1 0 1
YDİ101 BASIC FOREIGN LANGUAGE (ENGLISH) 4 + 0 4 1
YDA101 Basic German 4 + 0 4 1
YDF101 Basic French 4 + 0 4 1
SSD101 VOLLEYBALL 0 + 1 0 1
YDİ101 BASIC FOREIGN LANGUAGE (ENGLISH) 4 + 0 4 1
YDA101 Basic German 4 + 0 4 1
YDF101 Basic French 4 + 0 4 1
SSD101 VOLLEYBALL 0 + 1 0 1
YDİ101 BASIC FOREIGN LANGUAGE (ENGLISH) 4 + 0 4 1
SSD103 WRESTLING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD105 FOOTBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD107 HANDBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD109 BASKETBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD111 BADMINTON 0 + 1 0 1
SSD113 ATHLETICS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD115 SWIMMING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD117 OryantringMountain 0 + 1 0 1
SSD119 OUTDOOR SPORTS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD121 HALTER 0 + 1 0 1
SSD123 FITNESS BODY-BUILDING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD125 LATIN DANCE 0 + 1 0 1
SSD127 ZUMBA 0 + 1 0 1
SSD129 TABLE TENNIS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD131 SPORTS AND HEALTH TRAINING INFO I 0 + 1 0 1
SSD133 SPORTS MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION I 0 + 1 0 1
SSD135 INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS SCIENCE 0 + 1 0 1
GUS121 FOLK 0 + 1 0 1
GUS125 CREATIVE WRITING 0 + 1 0 1
GUS129 DRAMA 0 + 1 0 1
GUS133 TURKISH FOLK MUSIC 0 + 1 0 1
GUS137 TURKISH ART MUSIC 0 + 1 0 1
GUS141 CONNECTING 0 + 1 0 1
GUS145 GUITAR 0 + 1 0 1
GUS149 SIGN LANGUAGE 0 + 1 0 1
SSD103 WRESTLING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD105 FOOTBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD107 HANDBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD109 BASKETBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD111 BADMINTON 0 + 1 0 1
SSD113 ATHLETICS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD115 SWIMMING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD117 Oryantring Mountain 0 + 1 0 1
SSD119 OUTDOOR SPORTS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD121 HALTER 0 + 1 0 1
SSD123 FITNESS BODY-BUILDING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD125 LATIN DANCE 0 + 1 0 1
HES101 0 + 2 0 2
RTS289 0 + 2 0 2
RTS287 0 + 2 0 2
İLT251 0 + 2 0 2
EMV101 0 + 2 0 2
EBT101 0 + 2 0 2
EBO101 0 + 2 0 2
BMD115 Image Management and Style 0 + 2 0 2
BKT113 Modern Tendencies in Jewellory 0 + 2 0 2
BTR145 Historical and Cultural in Ankara 0 + 2 0 2
GUS103 Painting I 0 + 1 0 1
HYK101 Statue 0 + 1 0 1
GUS101 Music I 0 + 1 0 1

GENERAL SOCIAL ELECTIVE COURSE LIST (SECOND SEMESTER)

Code Course Title L+U Hours Credit ECTS
YDİ102 BASIC FOREIGN LANGUAGE (ENGLISH) 4 + 0 4 1
YDA102 Basic German 4 + 0 4 1
YDF102 Basic French 4 + 0 4 1
SSD102 VOLLEYBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD104 WRESTLING 0 + 1 0 1
YDİ102 BASIC FOREIGN LANGUAGE (ENGLISH) 4 + 0 4 1
YDA102 Basic German 4 + 0 4 1
YDF102 Basic French 4 + 0 4 1
SSD102 VOLLEYBALL 0 + 1 0 1
YDİ102 BASIC FOREIGN LANGUAGE (ENGLISH) 4 + 0 4 1
YDA102 Basic German 4 + 0 4 1
YDF102 Basic French 4 + 0 4 1
SSD102 VOLLEYBALL 0 + 1 0 1
YDİ102 BASIC FOREIGN LANGUAGE (ENGLISH) 4 + 0 4 1
SSD104 WRESTLING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD106 FOOTBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD108 HANDBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD110 BASKETBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD112 BADMINTON 0 + 1 0 1
SSD114 ATHLETICS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD116 SWIMMING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD118 OryantringMountain 0 + 1 0 1
SSD120 OUTDOOR SPORTS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD122 HALTER 0 + 1 0 1
SSD124 FITNESS BODY-BUILDING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD126 LATIN DANCE 0 + 1 0 1
SSD128 ZUMBA 0 + 1 0 1
SSD130 TABLE TENNIS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD132 SPORTS AND HEALTH TRAINING INFO II 0 + 1 0 1
SSD134 SPORTS MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION II 0 + 1 0 1
SSD136 INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS SCIENCE 0 + 1 0 1
GUS122 FOLK 0 + 1 0 1
GUS126 CREATIVE WRITING 0 + 1 0 1
GUS130 DRAMA 0 + 1 0 1
GUS134 TURKISH FOLK MUSIC 0 + 1 0 1
GUS138 TURKISH ART MUSIC 0 + 1 0 1
GUS142 CONNECTING 0 + 1 0 1
GUS146 GUITAR 0 + 1 0 1
GUS150 SIGN LANGUAGE 0 + 1 0 1
SSD104 WRESTLING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD106 FOOTBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD108 HANDBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD110 BASKETBALL 0 + 1 0 1
SSD112 BADMINTON 0 + 1 0 1
SSD114 ATHLETICS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD116 SWIMMING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD118 Oryantring Mountain 0 + 1 0 1
SSD120 OUTDOOR SPORTS 0 + 1 0 1
SSD122 HALTER 0 + 1 0 1
SSD124 FITNESS BODY-BUILDING 0 + 1 0 1
SSD126 LATIN DANCE 0 + 1 0 1
HES102 0 + 2 0 2
RTS290 0 + 2 0 2
RTS288 0 + 2 0 2
İLT252 0 + 2 0 2
EMV102 0 + 2 0 2
EBT102 0 + 2 0 2
EBO102 0 + 2 0 2
BMD116 Image Management and Style 0 + 2 0 2
BKT114 Modern Tendencies in Jewellory 0 + 2 0 2
BTR146 Historical and Cultural in Ankara 0 + 2 0 2
GUS104 Painting II 0 + 1 0 1
HYK102 Statue 0 + 1 0 1
GUS102 Music II 0 + 1 0 1

REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION

   

CREDIT

 

ECTS

REQUIREMENTS FOR MANDATORY COURSES 120 178
REQUIREMENTS FOR ELECTIVE COURSES 34 60
REQUIREMENTS FOR GENERAL SOCIAL COURSES 0 2
TOTAL 154 240